Masthead header

twenty four hour get aways are pretty perfect.

you know you’re tired when you can’t write in complete sentences….
celebrating tracey’s 40th birthday bash…
Amelia Island.
Elizabeth Pointe Inn.
Long walks on the beach.
Longer talks on that back porch while curled up in blankets.
food.
food.
and more food.
listening to crashing ocean waves.
talking under the most amazing full moon.
watching the sun come up together.
solving world problems under those umbrellas.
really good conversations about…
who we’d choose to be if we could live in someone’s shoes for just a day…
regrets…
favorite cars…
dream homes…
one thing we’d all change in our lives if we could…
our kids..
how we’re gonna decorate for Christmas…
our marriages..
the next ten years….
and on and on and on.
It doesn’t get much better than a peaceful get away with friends.
Did I mention that there was a ton of good food on this 24 hour trip?
It’s never a good feeling to go into Thanksgiving feeling this full.
Yep.
  black yoga pants…
here.I.come.

Sarah at myyellowhouse - BEAUTIFUL pictures!!!
It looks like you had a wonderful time – those short getaways always seem to be the best and most meaningful ~ what a great thing to be thankful for!

Happy Thanksgiving!
Sarah

Sheri - You've discovered a secret of ours! It's best in the fall IMO anyway :) didn't you feel like you were in new england??

Woodard Gang - Tara…this was the very first place me and my best friend went for our annual girls weekend!! Is that not freaky?! We loved Elizabeth Pointe Lodge and even stayed in the same house y'all did…wasn't it just so cozy??
So glad y'all had a great time!!

Katie @ The Southland Life - We stayed there this past summer and loved it – my favorite was the cocktail hour! Great place!

Michele - Looks amazing, so glad you were able to get away and enjoy your time with Tim and Tracey. Looks amazing!! Great pics too :]

Tracy is ... Loving Pretty Things - it sounds fabulous – so refreshing and perfect!

Happy Thanksgiving, friend!

Tracey - Now bunny that was a perrrfect post and a perfect 24! Just the best!

Katie - I just love Elizabeth Pointe Lodge!!! I was there about 15 years ago for a friends' wedding anniversary. So happy to see they are still around. XoXo

Megan - Oh wow! How fun for all of you guys! It looks like a beautiful place to celebrate and relax! What a treat to get away together!

By the way, that ice cream idea you gave me will be made this season! Yum!

What are you guys doing for Thanksgiving?

Traci - Sounds like the PERFECT time away! Good friends are a true blessing.

Traci - Tara, I also wanted to tell you that I found some old wooden shutters today at a local store that's absolutely adorable. Anyway, I bought them and hung them on each side of our family room window just like you did! They're not the full size of our window like yours are, but I really like it. Thanks for the inspiration!

Meghan - love those photos. you are really talented. happy thanksgiving!

paige - yay you tara!
what a gorgeous wonderful dreamy getaway.
YOU are so photogenic girl. just gorgeous!!

have a wonderful thanksgiving my friend. you are a blessing to me. i'm so thankful i "found" you xo

LuLu - sounds blissfully perfect! it's amazing what 24 hours can do!!! Gorgeous photos!!!! Wishing you and your loved ones a very haPPy ThankGiving!!!
xo,
LuLu

Kat - This place looks gorgeous! It reminds me of St. Simons, not to far away from Amelia Island. Don't you just love Barbara Jean's? Please tell me you tried the chocolate stuff dessert, it's heavenly.

hometown girl - looks like a wonderful time! have a beautiful Thanksgiving!! Susan

Sami Jo - Gorgeous pics, friend. What an amazing get away! God Bless, Sami Jo

Red Gate Farm - Beautiful pictures and beautiful memories!

Happy Thanksgiving,
Chris

Shannon - That loooks absolutely fabulous! What a Thanksgiving!

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*

TwitterFacebookPinterest